2014 Winter Athletic Awards

Mar 18 2014

Congratulations to the following student-athletes. On Tuesday, March 4, Kellenberg Memorial High School honored the athletes of the winter athletic season and presented the awards of Most Improved Player, Most Valuable Player, and the Bernie Ward Commitment Award to those deserving recipients of each team. 57 student-athletes were honored throughout the evening.

Boys Basketball

Freshman

Boys Freshman Basketball

Boys Freshman Basketball

Michael Geisweller  – MVP
Andrew Sluka  – Most Improved
Matthew Trepeta  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Junior Varsity

Boys Junior Varsity Basketball

Boys Junior Varsity Basketball

Anthony DeGennaro  – MVP
Connor Remhild  – Most Improved
Andrew Trencheny  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Varsity

winter_athletic_banquet-6537_

Boys Varsity Basketball

Ryan Durney  – MVP
Kyle Quinn  – Most Improved
Jon Stefanowski  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Girls Basketball

Junior Varsity

Girls Junior Varsity Basketball

Girls Junior Varsity Basketball

Kate Calabro  – MVP
Jessie Brower  – Most Improved
Morgan Staab  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Varsity

Girls Varsity Basketball

Girls Varsity Basketball

Candace Belvedere  – MVP
Kaitlyn Stackpole  – Most Improved
Stacy Madelmayer  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Boys Bowling

Boys Varsity Bowling

Boys Varsity Bowling

Jimmy Morris  – MVP
Tommy Sullivan  – Most Improved
Michael Manukian  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Girls Bowling

Girls Varsity Bowling

Girls Varsity Bowling

Laura Ingenito  – MVP
Vicky Loucks  – Most Improved
Alex Hamilton  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Girls Winter Track

Girls Freshman & Varsity Track

Girls Freshman & Varsity Winter Track

Freshman

Ceara Conroy  – MVP
Kelsey McCartney  – Most Improved
Deidre Buckley  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Varsity

Jazmine Fray  – MVP
Melany Belot  – Most Improved
Danielle Correia  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Boys Winter Track

Boys Freshman & Varsity Winter Track

Boys Freshman & Varsity Winter Track

Freshman

Jahmal Dennis  – MVP
Garry Tellus  – Most Improved
Ricky Lopez  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Varsity

Conrad Flores  – MVP
Tom DiGiuseppe  – Most Improved
Jack Kilkenny  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Cheerleading

Freshman Cheerleading

Freshman Cheerleading

Freshman

Olivia Brennan  – MVP
Juliet Villanueva  – Most Improved
Charlotte Longworth  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Junior Varsity

Junior Varsity Cheerleading

Junior Varsity Cheerleading

Gabby Taylor  – MVP
Julia Montgomery  – Most Improved
Lizzie Sandie  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Varsity

Varsity Cheerleading

Varsity Cheerleading

Jessica Risso  – MVP
Shanya Egalite  – Most Improved
Kelly O’Donnell  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Dance

Junior Varsity

Junior Varsity Dance

Junior Varsity Dance

Natalie Fox  – MVP
Amanda Greco  – Most Improved
Magdalena Perretti  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Varsity

Varsity Dance

Varsity Dance

Kerri Beine  – MVP
Tara Knox  – Most Improved
Emily Berg  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Swimming & Diving

Varsity Swimming & Diving

Varsity Swimming & Diving

Kevin McCaffery  – MVP
John Accetta  – Most Improved
Bryan Salecker  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Wrestling

Junior Varsity & Varsity Wrestling

Junior Varsity & Varsity Wrestling

Junior Varsity

Tim Hannafey  – MVP
CJ Kiley  – Most Improved
Ian McGorty  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Varsity

Jason Javier  – MVP
Will Coleman  – Most Improved
Josh Newman  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award