Congratulations to the following student-athletes. On Tuesday, March 4, Kellenberg Memorial High School honored the athletes of the winter athletic season and presented the awards of Most Improved Player, Most Valuable Player, and the Bernie Ward Commitment Award to those deserving recipients of each team. 57 student-athletes were honored throughout the evening.
Boys Basketball
Freshman
Boys Freshman Basketball
Michael Geisweller
– MVP
Andrew Sluka
– Most Improved
Matthew Trepeta
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Junior Varsity
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
Anthony DeGennaro
– MVP
Connor Remhild
– Most Improved
Andrew Trencheny
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Varsity
Boys Varsity Basketball
Ryan Durney
– MVP
Kyle Quinn
– Most Improved
Jon Stefanowski
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Girls Basketball
Junior Varsity
Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
Kate Calabro
– MVP
Jessie Brower
– Most Improved
Morgan Staab
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Varsity
Girls Varsity Basketball
Candace Belvedere
– MVP
Kaitlyn Stackpole
– Most Improved
Stacy Madelmayer
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Boys Bowling
Boys Varsity Bowling
Jimmy Morris
– MVP
Tommy Sullivan
– Most Improved
Michael Manukian
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Girls Bowling
Girls Varsity Bowling
Laura Ingenito
– MVP
Vicky Loucks
– Most Improved
Alex Hamilton
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Girls Winter Track
Girls Freshman & Varsity Winter Track
Freshman
Ceara Conroy
– MVP
Kelsey McCartney
– Most Improved
Deidre Buckley
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Varsity
Jazmine Fray
– MVP
Melany Belot
– Most Improved
Danielle Correia
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Boys Winter Track
Boys Freshman & Varsity Winter Track
Freshman
Jahmal Dennis
– MVP
Garry Tellus
– Most Improved
Ricky Lopez
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Varsity
Conrad Flores
– MVP
Tom DiGiuseppe
– Most Improved
Jack Kilkenny
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Cheerleading
Freshman Cheerleading
Freshman
Olivia Brennan
– MVP
Juliet Villanueva
– Most Improved
Charlotte Longworth
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Junior Varsity
Junior Varsity Cheerleading
Gabby Taylor
– MVP
Julia Montgomery
– Most Improved
Lizzie Sandie
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Varsity
Varsity Cheerleading
Jessica Risso
– MVP
Shanya Egalite
– Most Improved
Kelly O’Donnell
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Dance
Junior Varsity
Junior Varsity Dance
Natalie Fox
– MVP
Amanda Greco
– Most Improved
Magdalena Perretti
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Varsity
Varsity Dance
Kerri Beine
– MVP
Tara Knox
– Most Improved
Emily Berg
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Swimming & Diving
Varsity Swimming & Diving
Kevin McCaffery
– MVP
John Accetta
– Most Improved
Bryan Salecker
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Wrestling
Junior Varsity & Varsity Wrestling
Junior Varsity
Tim Hannafey
– MVP
CJ Kiley
– Most Improved
Ian McGorty
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award
Varsity
Jason Javier
– MVP
Will Coleman
– Most Improved
Josh Newman
– Bernie Ward Commitment Award