Class of 2016 Graduation Awards

Jun 14 2016

Kellenberg Memorial High School General Excellence Award
Outstanding Young Man & Young Lady

James Matthew Hilepo & Christel Remy Ongjoco Kuck

Graduation 2016-4588


Kellenberg Memorial High School Brother Richard J. Hughes, S.M. Valedictorian Award

Daniel Austin Ruescher

Kellenberg Memorial High School Father Francis T. Keenan, S.M. Salutatorian Award

Tara Elizabeth Noble

Graduation 2016-4761


Academic Excellence Award Awarded to the
Young Man & Young Lady with
the Highest Cumulative Averages From Grades 9 – 12

Michael Ethan Sieger & Bridget Smith Simons

Graduation 2016-4748


Edward J. Dunn Student Athlete Award Awarded
to the Most Outstanding Young Man & Young Lady Student Athletes

Robert Russell Weissheier & Katherine Margaret Calabro

Graduation 2016-4734


Bishop Ryan Service Award Awarded to
the Young Man & Young Lady who have shown
the Most Outstanding Service to the School Community

Charles Francis Russell & Elizabeth Ann Killian

Graduation 2016-4741


Nassau County Award for Community Service and Academic Excellence

Bridget Smith Simons

Town of Hempstead Award for Community Service and Academic Excellence

Alexander Donald Basile

Graduation 2016-4726



Awards for Special Activities

Graduation 2016-4709


Band Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Band

 Nicholas Angelo Carhuayo
& Christel Remy Ongjoco Kuck

Carhuayo

 Nicholas Angelo Carhuayo

Kuck

Christel Remy Ongjoco Kuck


Blue and Gold Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the School Yearbook

 Thomas Robert Cotumaccio & Anna Elizabeth DiGiuseppe

T_Cotumaccio

Thomas Robert Cotumaccio

DiGiuseppe

Anna Elizabeth DiGiuseppe


Chorus Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Chorus

 Matthew Martin Kelly & Jaqueline Olivia Cotumaccio

Kelly

Matthew Martin Kelly

J_Cotumaccio

Jacqueline Olivia Cotumaccio


Drama Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Drama Club

Daniel Austin Ruescher & Courtney Alexandra O’Shea

Ruescher

Daniel Austin Ruescher

O'Shea

Courtney Alexandra O’Shea


Orchestra Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Orchestra

Matthew Joseph York & Erin Grace Lyons

York

Matthew Joseph York

Lyons

Erin Grace Lyons


Parish Religious Education Program Award for
Contributing the Most to the Teaching of Religious Education

Edward Daniel Cramsie & Colleen Theresa Farelli

Cramsie

Edward Daniel Cramsie

Farelli

Colleen Theresa Farelli


Phoenix Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the School Newspaper

Jamies Hilepo & Sarah Michele Ellis

Hilepo

James Hilepo

Ellis

Sarah Michele Ellis


Speech and Debate Award for Excellence In and Dedication to
the Speech and Debate Club

Timothy Sheehan Byrne & Fiona Rose Danyko

Byrne

TImothy Sheehan Byrne

Danyko

Fiona Rose Danyko



Outstanding Seniors in Individual Subjects


Outstanding Seniors in American Sign Language 

Vincent Arthur Certa & Elizabeth Anne Ulicny

Certa

Vincent Arthur Certa

Ulicny

Elizabeth Anne Ulicny


Outstanding Seniors in English

Daniel Austin Ruescher & Aislinn Elizabeth Keely

Ruescher

Daniel Austin Ruescher

Keely

Aislinn Elizabeth Keely


Outstanding Senior in Fine Arts

Patrick Charles Pallisco & Sophie Taylor Ambrosino

Pallisco

Patrick Charles Pallisco

Ambrosino

Sophie Taylor Ambrosino


Outstanding Seniors in French

Christopher John Gerham
& Samantha Katherine Pellmann

Gerham

Christopher John Gerham

Pellman2

Samantha Katherine Pellmann


Outstanding Seniors in History

Daniel Austin Ruescher & Bridget Smith Simons

Ruescher

Daniel Austin Ruscher

Simons

Bridget Smith Simons


Outstanding Seniors in Latin

Patrick Charles Pallisco & Christel Remy Ongjoco Kuck

Pallisco

Patrick Charles Pollisco

Kuck

Christel Remy Ongjoco Kuck


Outstanding Seniors in Mathematics

Timothy Sheehan Byrne & Christel Remy Ongjoco Kuck

Byrne

Timothy Sheehan Byrne

Kuck

Christel Remy Ongjoco Kuck


Outstanding Seniors in Music

Donato Alfredo Moneta & Alexa Lauren Ford

Moneta

Donato Alfredo Moneta

Ford

Alexa Lauren Ford


Outstanding Seniors in Religion

Trevor Stephen Sheridan & Tara Elizabeth Noble

Sheridan

Trevor Stephen Sheridan

Noble

Tara Elizabeth Noble


Outstanding Seniors in Science

Matthew Joseph York & Brigid Elizabeth O’Keefe

York

Matthew Joseph York

O'Keefe

Bridget Elizabeth O’Keefe


Outstanding Seniors in Spanish

Jake Stenson Ziede & Aileen Ines Venegas

Ziede

Jake Stenson Ziede

Venegas

Aileen Ines Venegas