Class of 2017 Graduation Awards

Jun 09 2017

Kellenberg Memorial High School General Excellence Award
Outstanding Young Man & Young Lady
Juliana Cosenza & Gerard DeAngelis

 

Kellenberg Memorial High School Francis T. Keenan, S.M. Valedictorian Award
Thomas Greco

 

Kellenberg Memorial High School Father Francis T. Keenan, S.M. Salutatorian Award
Amanda Greco

 

Academic Excellence Award Awarded to the Young Man & Young Lady
with the Highest Cumulative Averages From Grades 9 – 12
Maximillian Calleo and Justina Henein

 

Edward J. Dunn Student-Athlete Award Awarded to the
Most Outstanding Young Man & Young Lady Student Athletes
Alyssa Boll and Steven Hoffman

 

 

Brother Richard J. Hughes, S.M. Service Award Awarded to the Young Man & Young Lady
who have shown the Most Outstanding Service to the School Community
Jordan Bernhardi and Dana Livingston

 

Nassau County Award for
Community Service and Academic Excellence
Gerard DeAngelis

 

Town of Hempstead Award for
Community Service and Academic Excellence

Kaitlyn Knoblach

 

Awards for Special Activities

Band Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Band
Holly Bohack and Daniel Fleming

 

Blue and Gold Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the School Yearbook
Maria Prastos and Tyler Stock

 

Chorus Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Chorus
Gerimy Layos and Kaitlyn Toscano

 

Drama Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Drama Club
Sean Crosby and Anna Waiter

 

Orchestra Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Orchestra
Sarah Peppe

 

Parish Religious Education Program Award for
Contributing the Most to the Teaching of Religious Education
Ryan Barrett and Juliana Cosenza

 

Phoenix Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the School Newspaper
Maximillian Calleo and Noelle McManus

 

Speech and Debate Award for Excellence In
and Dedication to the Speech and Debate Club
Thomas Dompkowski and Allison Occhiuto

 

Outstanding Seniors in Individual Subjects

Outstanding Seniors in American Sign Language
Haley Perlow and Kiernan Reinhard

 

Outstanding Seniors in English
Noelle McManus and Edmund O’Brien

 

Outstanding Senior in Fine Arts
Jake Johnson and Micah Sanguyu

 

Outstanding Seniors in French
Emma Aquino and Andrew Russell

 

Outstanding Seniors in History
Thomas Greco and Bridget Sullivan

 

Outstanding Seniors in Latin
Jeremy Capuder and Emma Watson

 

Outstanding Seniors in Mathematics
Maximillian Calleo and Emily Roff

 

Outstanding Seniors in Music
Jeremy Capuder and Anna Waiter

 

Outstanding Seniors in Religion
Juliana Cosenza and Thomas Dompkowski

 

Outstanding Seniors in Science
Calvin Bernic and Justina Henein

 

Outstanding Seniors in Spanish
Maximillian Calleo and Julianne Daga