Girls Varsity Volleyball

NSCHSGAA Champions; New York State Catholic High School Champions

NSCHSGAA Champions; New York State Catholic High School Champions

 

 

The Kellenberg volleyball program prides itself on competing every day, whether it be in the classroom, on the court, or in the community at large.  The opponent that we face on a daily basis is not the team on the other side of the net, but rather our own laziness or complacency, our own distractions or excuses.  If we can remain focused on maximizing our own abilities every day, we will emerge victorious in anything we do!

LOVE THE GAME
MAXIMIZE EFFORT
PLAY IN THE PRESENT
REFUSE TO SURRENDER

 

PROGRAM HISTORY:

  • 1992 NSCHSGAA League Runner-up
  • 1995  NYS Champions
  • 2003 NYS Class A Champions
  • 2006 NYS Class A Runner-up
  • 2005 NYS Class AA Runner-up
  • 2009 NSCHSGAA League Runner-up
  • 2009 NYS Class A Champions
  • 2011  NSCHSGAA League Runner-up
  • 2012 NSCHSGAA League Champions
  • 2013 NSCHSGAA League Runner-up
  • 2014 NSCHSGAA League Runner-up
  • 2015 NSCHSGAA League Champions; New York State Catholic High School Champions
  • 2016 NSCHSGAA League Champions, New York State Catholic High School Runner-up
  • 2017 NSCHSGAA League Champions, New York State Catholic High School Runner-up

FORMER KELLENBERG PLAYERS
& THEIR COLLEGE TEAM

Caitlin Agostinacchio                        Holy Cross College

Megan Barnes                                    Virginia Tech

Kelly Byrne                                         Siena College

Brittany Cafiero                                University of Scranton

Danielle Cafiero                                University of Scranton

Kate Calabro                                      University of Scranton

Michaela Carroll                                Catholic University

Tina Ceriello                                       College of St. Rose

Meghan Droge                                   FDU-Madison

Patricia Godio                                    Stonehill College

Katie Hower                                       Manhattan College

Cara Kennedy                                     LIU Post

Courtney Kenney                               Mount St. Mary’s

Melanie McGuirk                               SUNY Cortland

Elizabeth Moulder                            Molloy College

Victoria Moulder                               SUNY Oneonta

Jackie Nadeau                                   Mount St. Mary’s

Camille Newkirk                                Hunter College

Marie Newkirk                                   University of Scranton

Karen Quiambao                               Molloy College

Alison Re                                            Coast Guard Academy

Katie Rissetto                                    Mercyhurst College

Grace Staudt                                      Nassau CC / SUNY Cortland

Kiersten Cote                                     SUNY Cortland

Madison Gale                                     Mount St. Vincent

Trinity Manning                                  University of Scranton

Katie Sweeney                                    USMMA

 
 
 
 

 

2018 GIRLS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE

Tuesday 9/4 Massapequa – scrimmage Home 4:00 PM

Friday 9/7 Long Beach – scrimmage Home 4:30 PM

Thursday 9/13 OLMA Home 5:45 PM

Tuesday 9/18 St. John the Baptist Away 5:45 PM

Thursday 9/20 St. Anthony’s Away 5:45 PM

Tuesday 9/25 Holy Trinity Home 5:45 PM

Thursday 9/27 St. Dominic’s Home 5:45 PM

Saturday 9/29 Lindenhurst Invitational Tourney Away 7:30 AM

Tuesday 10/2 Sacred Heart Away 5:45 PM

Thursday 10/4 St. Mary’s Away 5:45 PM

Saturday 10/6 John Glenn Invitational Tourney Away 7:30 AM

Tuesday 10/9 OLMA Away 5:45 PM

Thursday 10/11 St. John the Baptist Home 5:45 PM

Saturday 10/13 Long Beach Invitational Tourney Away 7:30 PM

Tuesday 10/16 St. Anthony’s Home 5:45 PM

Thursday 10/18 Holy Trinity Away 5:45 PM

Saturday 10/20 Smithtown West Tourney Away 7:30 AM

Tuesday 10/23 St. Dominic’s Away 5:45 PM

Thursday 10/25 Sacred Heart Home 5:45 PM

Monday 10/29 St. Mary’s Home 5:45 PM

Friday 11/2 Quarterfinals TBA TBA

Sunday 11/4 Semifinals TBA TBA

Tuesday 11/6 Finals TBA TBA