Class of 2018 Graduation Awards

Jun 08 2018

Major Award Honorees

 

Kellenberg Memorial High School General Excellence Award
Outstanding Young Man & Young Lady
Madison Elizabeth Callinan & Kieran Patrick Dennis

 

 

Kellenberg Memorial High School Francis T. Keenan, S.M. Valedictorian Award
Kellenberg Memorial High School Father Francis T. Keenan, S.M. Salutatorian Award
Lourdes Elena Rohan & Kieran Patrick Dennis

 

 

Academic Excellence Award Awarded to the Young Man & Young Lady
with the Highest Cumulative Averages From Grades 9 – 12
Noelle Erica Maronak & Thomas Joseph Cava

 

 

Edward J. Dunn Student-Athlete Award Awarded to the
Most Outstanding Young Man & Young Lady Student-Athletes
Sean Thomas Crotty & Julia Rose Bryant

 

Brother Richard J. Hughes, S.M. Service Award Awarded to the Young Man & Young Lady
who have shown the Most Outstanding Service to the School Community
Thomas Liam Sorkin &  Shea Byrnes

 

Civic Award Honorees

 

Nassau County Award for
Community Service and Academic Excellence
Ismenia Inmaculada Ginebra

 

Town of Hempstead Award for
Community Service and Academic Excellence
Shane Xavier Jackson

 

State of NY-Office of the Attorney General
Triple-C Award Recognizing Character, Courage, and Commitment
Gillian MacKenzie Blackwood

 

Senator Kemp Hannon Citizenship Advancement Award
Bridget Frances Lapham & Fernand Julius Narr Gay

 

Third Congressional District Letter of Merit
Thomas Joseph Cava

 

Awards for Special Activities

 

Band Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Band
Dominic Joseph Vesely &Kathleen Mary Peknic

 

Blue and Gold Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the School Yearbook
Anthony Joseph Ort & Amaya Renee Montalvo

 

Chorus Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Chorus
Pauline Kreischer Taylor & Dean Thomas Cooper

 

Drama Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Drama Club
Christopher Andrew Draghi & Elizabeth Marian Huggard

 

 Orchestra Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Orchestra
Christopher Edward Buzzetta & Michelle Wonhee Lee

 

Parish Religious Education Program Award for
Contributing the Most to the Teaching of Religious Education
Thomas Robert Brennan & Madison Elizabeth Callinan

 

Phoenix Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the School Newspaper
Kimberly Morgan Lores & Michael Salvatore Senatore, Jr.

 

Speech and Debate Award for Excellence In
and Dedication to the Speech and Debate Club
Kaitlin Shea Byrnes & Kieran Patrick Dennis

 

Outstanding Seniors in Individual Subjects

Outstanding Seniors in American Sign Language
Alexandra Nicole Millisys & Matthew Thomas Kenny

 

Outstanding Seniors in English
Kieran Patrick Dennis & Kimberly Morgan Lores

 

Outstanding Senior in Fine Arts
Trevor Jose Bookman-Subira & Rebecca Kristin Schraibman

 

Outstanding Seniors in French
Christian James Wyland Licato & Kerry Rose Schiller

 

Outstanding Seniors in History
Kieran Patrick Dennis & Kimberly Morgan Lores

 

Outstanding Seniors in Latin
Michael Peter Devereaux & Madison Elizabeth Callinan

 

Alicia Walsh Academic Excellence in Mathematics Award
Trevor Jose Bookman-Subira & Alexandra Michele Klapak

 

Outstanding Seniors in Music
Andrew Klang & Faith Anne Agolia

 

Outstanding Seniors in Religion
Brendan Joseph Connelly & Madison Elizabeth Callinan

 

Outstanding Seniors in Science
Owen Thomas Haffner & Lourdes Elena Rohan

 

Outstanding Seniors in Spanish
Philip Anthony Salmon &Laura Vasquez

 

— — — — — — — — — — — —

  1. Graduating Class – 524
  2. Scholarships and Grants
    1. Total Number of Scholarships/Grants – 2838
      1. Academic – 2826
      2. Athletic – 12
    2. Number of Students Receiving One or More Scholarships – 364
  3. College Placement
    1. Applications
      1. Total Number of Schools Applied to – 451
      2. Total Number of Schools Accepted to – 367
    2. Number and Percent of Senior Class Attending College – 522 (99.6%)
    3. Number of Seniors Attending Institutions of Higher Learning
      1. Four Year Colleges and Universities – 505 (96.4%)
             Catholic – 212 (40.5%)
             Public – 127 (24.2%)
             Private – 166 (31.7%)

             In-State – 232 (44.3%)
             Out of State – 272 (51.9%)
             Out of the Country – 1 (0.2%)

      2. Two Year College – 17 (3.2%)
             In-State – 17 (3.2%)
             Out of State – 0 (0.0%)
    1. Number of Seniors Attending
           Four Year Colleges – 505
                including:
                     U.S. Merchant Marine Academy – 4
           Two Year Community Colleges – 17
           Enlisted United States Army – 1
           College Preparatory School – 1