Class of 2019 Graduation Awards

Jun 07 2019

 

 

Photos from Baccalaureate Mass Here

Photos from Commencement Exercises Here

 

Major Award Honorees

Kellenberg Memorial High School General Excellence Award
Outstanding Young Man & Young Lady
Colleen Mary Moulder & William John Hom

 

Kellenberg Memorial High School Francis T. Keenan, S.M. Valedictorian Award
Kellenberg Memorial High School Father Francis T. Keenan, S.M. Salutatorian Award
Rachel Isabelle Nemeth & William John Hom

 

Academic Excellence Award Awarded to the Young Man & Young Lady
with the Highest Cumulative Averages From Grades 9 – 12
Rachel Isabelle Nemeth & William John Hom

 

Edward J. Dunn Student-Athlete Award Awarded to the Most Outstanding Young Man & Young Lady Student-Athletes
John Thomas Carroll & Gabriella Nicole Faya

 

Brother Richard J. Hughes, S.M. Service Award Awarded to the Young Man & Young Lady who have shown the Most Outstanding Service to the School Community
Michael Joseph Messina Jr. &  Sarah Beth Campbell

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – 

Civic Award Honorees

Nassau County Award for Community Service and Academic Excellence
Sergio E. Arreaga-Cacao

 

Town of Hempstead Award for Community Service and Academic Excellence
Isiawele Onyiyechukwu Odiaka

 

State of NY-Office of the Attorney General
Triple-C Award Recognizing Character, Courage, and Commitment
Maureen Ann Lewin & Sean Liam Boll

 

State of NY Congressional Certificate of Merrit
Lauren Nicole Glupe

 

Office of the NY State Comptroller Achievement Award
Adanya Nicole Jeudy

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – 

Awards for Special Activities

Band Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Band
Aidan Francis Lane & Alexis Serena Diaz

 

Blue and Gold Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the School Yearbook
Gia Renee Famularo

 

Chorus Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Chorus
Christelle Tarah Pascal & Jake Anthony DeFeis

 

Drama Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Drama Club
Christelle Tarah Pascal & Stephen Michael Scully

 

Orchestra Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Orchestra
Marie Rose McCumiskey & Tyler Yosef Martinus

 

Parish Religious Education Program Award for Contributing the Most to the Teaching of Religious Education
Michael Joseph DeMicco & Alyssa Marie Pugh

 

Phoenix Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the School Newspaper
Benjamin Oliver Oppenheimer & Anya Elizabeth Murphy

 

Speech and Debate Award for Excellence In and Dedication to the Speech and Debate Club
Maura Kathleen Lynch & Christopher Joseph Pugliese

 

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – 

Outstanding Seniors in Individual Subjects

 

Outstanding Seniors in American Sign Language
Kryston Anthony Whyte & Isabelle Civil

 

Outstanding Seniors in English
Jack Francis Russell & Anya Elizabeth Murphy

 

Outstanding Senior in Fine Arts
Kelly Frances Carey & Bryon J. Phillip

 

Outstanding Seniors in French
Jack Francis Russell & Cara Elizabeth McGlone

 

Outstanding Seniors in History
William John Hom & Megan Anne Huggard

 

Outstanding Seniors in Latin
William John Hom & Alexis Serena Diaz

 

Alicia Walsh Academic Excellence in Mathematics Award
John Paul Pisani & Rachel Isabelle Nemeth

 

Outstanding Seniors in Music
Marie Rose McCumiskey & Stephen Michael Scully

 

Outstanding Seniors in Religion
Sergio E. Arreaga-Cacao & Maura Catherine Gillis

 

Outstanding Seniors in Science
Francesca Rose Morales & Tyler Yosef Martinus

 

Outstanding Seniors in Spanish
Olivia Lynn Binder & Khalel Florentino

 

 

 

— — — — — — — — — — — —

  1. Graduating Class – 516
  2. Scholarships and Grants
    1. Total Number of Scholarships/Grants – 2940
      1. Academic – 2929
      2. Athletic – 12
    2. Number of Students Receiving One or More Scholarships – 396
  3. College Placement
    1. Applications
      1. Total Number of Schools Applied to – 449
      2. Total Number of Schools Accepted to – 325
    2. Number and Percent of Senior Class Attending College – 512 (99.2%)
    3. Number of Seniors Attending Institutions of Higher Learning
      1. Four Year Colleges and Universities – 483 (93.6%)
             Catholic – 211 (40.9%)
             Public – 160 (31.0%)
             Private – 112 (21.7%)     In-State – 233 (45.2%)
             Out of State – 250 (48.4%)
      2. Two Year College – 27 (5.2%)
             In-State – 27 (5.2%)
             Out of State – 0 (0.0%)
    4. Number of Seniors Attending
           Four Year Colleges – 483
                including:
                     U.S. Merchant Marine Academy – 2
                     U.S. Naval Academy – 2
           Two Year Community Colleges – 27
           Enlisted United States Marine Corps – 1
           Enlisted United States Navy – 1
           Trade School – 1
           Gap Year – 1
Share this: