2014 Spring Athletic Awards

May 25 2014

Congratulations to the following student-athletes. On Wednesday, May 21, Kellenberg Memorial High School honored the athletes of the spring athletic season and presented the awards of Most Improved Player, Most Valuable Player, and the Bernie Ward Commitment Award to those deserving recipients of each team. 57 student-athletes were honored throughout the evening.

 

Baseball

Freshman

Freshman Baseball

Freshman Baseball

 Andrew Russell  – MVP
 Andrew Williams  – Most Improved
 Jack Delaney  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Junior Varsity

Boys JV Baseball

Boys JV Baseball

 Jason Delucia  – MVP
 Paul Cooney  – Most Improved
 Robert Weissheier  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Varsity

Boys Varsity Baseball

Boys Varsity Baseball

 Michael Greene  – MVP
 Thomas Zaki  – Most Improved
 Jake Frankel  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Golf

Boys Varsity

Boys Varsity Golf

Boys Varsity Golf

 Kevin Sullivan  – MVP
 John Celiberti  – Most Improved
 Ryan Cooney  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Girls Varsity

Girls Varsity Golf

Girls Varsity Golf

 Nikki Dilluvio  – MVP
 Megan Schiesser  – Most Improved
 Colleen Hehir  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Boys Lacrosse

Boys Junior Varsity A

Boys JV "A" Lacrosse

Boys JV “A” Lacrosse

 Thomas Gillis  – MVP
 Jared Possidel  – Most Improved
 Kieran Fitzgerald  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Boys Junior Varsity B

Boys JV "B" Lacrosse

Boys JV “B” Lacrosse

 Donovan Ryan  – MVP
 Patrick Sheridan  – Most Improved
 Maclain Marzano  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Boys Varsity

Boys Varsity Lacrosse

Boys Varsity Lacrosse

 Brendan Kavanaugh  – MVP
 Kyle Quinn  – Most Improved
 Daniel Montgomery  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Girls Lacrosse

Junior Varsity A

Girls JV A Lacrosse

Girls JV “A” Lacrosse

Kate Calabro  – MVP
 Bridget Simons  – Most Improved
 Erin Zaremba  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Junior Varsity B

Girls JV "B" Lacrosse

Girls JV “B” Lacrosse

 Victoria Faulk  – MVP
 Cassi Galante  – Most Improved
 Emily Bartlett  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Varsity

Girls Varsity Lacrosse

Girls Varsity Lacrosse

 Kaitlyn Stackpole  – MVP
 Maggie Friel  – Most Improved
 Annie Gilligan  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Softball

Junior Varsity

JV Softball

JV Softball

 Megan Harvey  – MVP
 Nicholette Benke  – Most Improved
 Kacie Badolato  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Varsity

Varsity Softball

Varsity Softball

Krista King  – MVP
 Christen Whigham  – Most Improved
 Nikki Ditizio  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Tennis

Boys Varsity

Boys Varsity Tennis

Boys Varsity Tennis

 Nicholas Demaria  – MVP
 Chris McGorty  – Most Improved
 Connor Gould  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Boys Track

Freshman

Boys Freshman Track

Boys Freshman Track

 Jahmal Dennis  – MVP
 Kevin Donoghue  – Most Improved
 Robert Cass  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Varsity

Boys Varsity Track

Boys Varsity Track

 Joseph Panico  – MVP
 Joseph Gasparini  – Most Improved
 Peter Keenan  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Girls Track

Girls Freshman

Grils Freshman Track

Girls Freshman Track

 Kristen McCarty  – MVP
 Megan Carelus  – Most Improved
 Sara Wood  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Girls Varsity

Girls Varsity Track

Girls Varsity Track

 Jazmine Fray  – MVP
 Melany Belot  – Most Improved
 Megan Nugent  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award

Volleyball

Boys Varsity

Boys Varsity Volleyball

Boys Varsity Volleyball

 Phil Bies  – MVP
 Nick Biglin  – Most Improved
 Ryan Branigan  – Bernie Ward Commitment Award